Log In | Contact Us| View Cart (0)
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Lipszyc, Anna (1918-) | Los Angeles Museum of the Holocaust

Name: Lipszyc, Anna (1918-)
Variant Name: Wójcik, Anna; Wójcik, Hanka; Wójcik, Anka; Wójcik, Aneczka; Lipszyc, Anka; Lipszyc, Aneczka


Historical Note:

Anna Lipszyc was born on September 5, 1918 in Skierniewice, Poland. During the German occupation of Skierniewice, Anna Lipszyc assumed a false Polish identity, Anna (Hanka) Wójcik. It is believed that her friend Jurek, a Polish auxiliary policeman, organized and provided all the necessary documents enabling her to maintain the false identity.

Using the false name and documents, she either volunteered or was forcefully sent for labor service in Germany. Anna Lipszyc survived the war in Germany by posing as a Polish woman and working as a house aid.

After the liberation, Anna Lipszyc revealed her real name and nationality. She was then employed by the US Military Government of Wurttemberg-Baden with the medical supply unit.






Page Generated in: 0.126 seconds (using 239 queries).
Using 6.85MB of memory. (Peak of 7.13MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3 beta
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign